Matronics Email Lists Forum Index Matronics Email Lists
[…] I don't understand why people are straining to be considered the
"manufacturer" of a product (namely one single E-AB aircraft) in the eyes of
the FAA.**

When one looks at the totality of the FAA definitions, and the FAA
regulations based on those definitions, it is absurd to consider the amateur
builder of a single E-AB to be the "manufacturer" of that aircraft. Let run
through a brief audit trail of what applies:

A) First, can an individual building an E-AB become a manufacturer? The
answer is, yes. See the definition of a Person from 14 CFR 1.1 General
Definitions here:
"Person means an individual, firm, partnership, corporation, company,
association, joint-stock association, or governmental entity. It includes a
trustee, receiver, assignee, or similar representative of any of them."

Now let's extract some definitions from FAA Order 8120.2G. You can look at
it here:

http://www.faa.gov/documentLibrary/media/Order/8120.2G.pdf
B) Second, what does a manufacturer do? See here:

"o. Manufacturer. A person as defined by 14 CFR part 1, Definitions and